Privacy Policy

1. General

We would like to explain to you with this Privacy Policy how we collect and process personal data when visiting our website and communicating with us. We would like to stress particularly that we do not use any analytics tools, trackers, social media plugins or cookies on our website (see section 3 below).

We process your personal data in compliance with Swiss data protection law, in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (DPA) and, if applicable, foreign data protection law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union (EU).

By visiting our website and/or contacting us, you consent to the processing of the personal data collected about you in the manner described herein and for the stated purposes. You may only disclose personal data of third parties to us if you are entitled to do so and the personal data is correct.

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies in each case.

2. Responsibility for privacy issues

Responsible for the content of this Privacy Policy and the described data processing is Cryptium Labs GmbH, Baarerstrasse 82, 6300, Zug, Switzerland, [email protected]

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy and we process your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact our data protection officer, email: [email protected]

3. Personal data we process and how we process them

We collect, store, use, transmit, delete or otherwise process certain personal data that you provide to us, or which are automatically or manually recorded, when you contact us and communicate with us via email or when you access this website. The personal data we process when communicating with us is the personal data you disclose to us in your communication. These personal data are known to you. By providing your personal data you consent to our processing of your personal data provided.

We do not use any analytics tools, trackers, social media plugins or cookies. However, you may find links on our website to third-party websites and/or social media and/or communication services offered by third parties, in particular, to communicate with us or to follow our activities. In order to avoid unwanted transfer of personal data to such websites or services we do not include social media plugins but merely implement links (references) to such services or websites. When clicking such links, some usage data (see below) may be transferred to the website/service referenced to for technical reasons. However, with regards to the website/service that is referred to, the privacy policies of the operator of such website/service applies.

Furthermore, every time you access our website or communicate with us, certain usage data is transmitted to us by your internet browser for technical reasons, and stored in protocol files, known as server log files. The usage data in question include the following: name and URL of the retrieved page or file, date and time, volume of data transferred, web browser and web browser version, operating system, the domain name of your internet provider, the so-called referrer URL (the page from which you accessed our website) and the IP address etc. These log files are automatically generated without our involvement. We do not link such usage data with other personal data.

We do neither sell nor transfer your personal data to third parties without your explicit consent. However, if we are legally obliged to do so, we may disclose your personal data.

The storage and other processing of your personal data generally takes place in Switzerland, but in some cases personal data may transferred outside of Switzerland. If we should do so we ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place which provide adequate levels of protection of your personal data as required by applicable applicable data protection laws.

4. Purpose and legal basis of the processing

We process your personal data in order to communicate with you.

Furthermore, we may process the personal data in order to improve our website, to manage the use and access to our website and information to maintain our relationship with you to enforce legal claims or to defend ourselves against them, to detect, prevent or clarify illegal activities against our website.

When processing your personal data for the purposes described herein, we rely on your consent (art. 4 para. 5 DPA; art. 6 para. 1 subpara. a GDPR), on a legal obligation (art. 6 para. 1 subpara. c GDPR) or on our legitimate interests (art. 6 para. 1 subpara. f GDPR). Our primary legitimate interest is to operate, optimize, safeguard and maintain our website, to communicate and interact with you and to provide you with information about our activities.

You have the right, at any time, to revoke your consent and to object to any further processing of your personal data. We then will no longer be able to communicate with you.

5. Data security and retention

We use appropriate up-to-date technical equipment and have organizational security procedures to maintain the security of your personal data and to protect your personal data against unauthorized or illegal processing and/or against unintentional loss, modification, disclosure or access. Nevertheless, you should always be aware that the transmission of data over the internet and other electronic means entails certain security risks, and that we cannot give any guarantee for the security of personal data that are transmitted in this way.

We keep your personal data for as long as we consider necessary or reasonable to comply with the applicable laws, or for as long as this is necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means. We delete your personal data without notice as soon as they are no longer required, and in any case after the end of the maximum retention period prescribed by law.

6. Your rights as a person affected by our data processing

You have, at any time, the right, to


• receive, upon request, information about whether and, if so, which personal data we are processing about you, and access your personal data (art. 8 DPA; art. 15 GDPR)

• request the rectification of your personal data (art. 5 DPA; art. 16 GDPR)

• request the erasure of your personal data, unless this conflicts with a statutory duty to store data (art. 15 para. 1 DPA; art. 17 GDPR)

• object to, or request the restriction of, the use of your personal data (art. 15 para. 1 DPA; art. 18 GDPR)

• revoke your consent and to object to any further use of your personal data (art. 4 para. 5 DPA; art. 7 para. 3 GDPR)

• request the transfer of your personal data to you or another party (art. 20 GDPR)


If you believe your personal data has been processed unlawfully, you can file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The supervisor authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).


If you would like to exercise any of the above rights or you have questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, please contact the data protection officer mentioned above.


Latest revision: 15th of May 2020